The Ancestors of Hon Timothy Monckton,

"heir to the Viscount Monckton of Brenchley title."

Eleven Generations of Ancestors.

All Corrections/Additions are Welcome

Last Update: 30-12-2016.

Index

N = Not Known.

NN = Not Known.

Baronet = British Hereditary Knight, one level below a Baron.

d.= Died.

c = Circular or around that date.

Highlighted = Click to other Links.

Bold = Titled.

Purple = Noble.

Cr = Created.

JUD = Lawyer of the Maltese Courts.

MP = Minister of Parliament.

Notary = Legal Practitioner.

Cmdr = Commander

Lt-Gen = Lieutenant General.

 

Generation 1


1. Hon. Timothy Monckton (1955-. Heir to the Viscount Monckton of Brenchley title in UK.

 

Generation 2

 

2. Gilbert Monckton CB, OBE, MC, (1915-2006) 2nd Viscount Monckton of Brenchley.

3. Marianna Laetita Bower, married 1950.

 

Generation 3.

 

4. Walter Monckton KCMG (1891-1965), Cr  1957 Viscount Monckton of Brenchley.

5. Mary Adelaide Colyer-Fergusson, (died 1964), married 1914, div 1947.

6. Cmdr Robert Bower RN., (1894-)

7. Hon Henrietta Strickland dei Conti di Catena, (1903-), married 1922.

 

Generation 4.

 

8. Frank Turner Monckton., (1861-1924).

9. Dora Constance Golding, (d. 1915), married 1890.

10. Sir Thomas Colyer-Fergusson, 3rd Baronet., (1865-1951).

11. Beatrice Stanley Muller (d. 1902), married 1890.

12. Major Gen  Sir Robert Lister Bower KBE, CMG, KPM, (1860-1929).

13. Annette Norah Head, married 1893.

14. Sir Gerald Strickland GCMG (1861-1940), 6th Count of Catena in Malta, Prime Minister of Malta 1927-1932, Cr 1928:  Baron Strickland of Sizergh in the UK.

15. Lady Edeline Sackville-West, married 1890.

 

Generation 5.

 

16. Walter Monckton of Basted and Ightham Warren. JP. (1827-1900).

17. Caroline Blackshell Shaw, (d. 1901), married 1851.

18. William Golding of Leavers, Hadlow, Kent.

19. Ellen Jane Langridge.

20. Sir James Ranken Fergusson, 2nd Baronet, JP., (1835-1924).

21. Mary Ann Somes Colyer, (d. 1868), married 1862.

22. Professor Rt Hon Friedrich Max Muller PC., (1823-1900).

23. Georgina Adelaide Grenfell, (d. 1916), married 1859.

24. Robert Hartley Bower JP, DL, (1832-1886).

25. Marcia Lister-Kaye, (d.1906), married 1859.

26. Henry Haswell Head MD, (1830-1910).

27. Harriette Annette Catherine Nugent., married 1863.

28. Cmdr Walter Strickland RN.

29. Nobile Luisa dei Marchesi Bonici-Mompalao dei Conti della Catena dei Baroni di Castel Cicciano, (1833-1907),  married 1858.

30. Reginald Sackville-West, (1817-96), 7th Earl de la Warr., 2nd Baron Buckhurst of Buckhurst.

31. Hon Constance Cochrane-Baille, (d.1929), married 1867.

 

Generation 6.

 

32. Edward Monckton of Parsonage House, Brenchley, Kent, (1798-1883).

33. Ann Gibbins, (d. 1883), married 1826.

34. John Shaw of Battle, Sussex.

35-39. NN.

40. Sir William Fergusson 1st Baronet. Cr: 1866 UK., (1808-1877).

41. Helen Hamilton Ranken, (d. 1861), married 1833.

42. Thomas Colyer of Wombwell Hall, Kent.

43. NN.

44. Wilhelm Muller., (1794-1827). German Poet.

45. Adelheid von Basedow, married 1821

46. Riversdale William Grenfell, (1807-1871).

47. Charlotte Adelaide Elliot, (d. 1840), married 1834.

48. Robert Bower of Welham, DL., (1798-1901).

49. Helen Hall, (d. 1869)  married 1824.

50. Sir John Lister-Kaye 2nd Baronet, (1801-71).

51. Matilda Arbuthnot, (d.1867), married 1824.

52. Col. Henry Aldborough Head.

53. Harriet Judith de la Cherois-Crommelin., married 1808.

54. Major. Andrew Savage Nugent, (1809-89).

55. Hon Harriet Margaret Maxwell, (d. 1880), married 1841.

56. Garrard Strickland, (1782-1844).

57. Annie Cholmeley, married 1814.

58. Nobile Chev. Pietro Paolo dei Marchesi Bonici-Mompalao

59. Nobile Maria Teresa Sceberras Bologna dei Conti della Catena dei Baroni di Castel Cicciano, married 1830.

60. George Sackville-West, (1791-1869), 5th Earl de la Warr.

61. Lady Elizabeth Sackville, (1795-1870), Created 1864 Baroness of Buckhurst of Buckhurst.

62. Alexander Cockrane-Wishart-Baille (1816-90) Cr 1880 1st Baron Lamington.

63. Annabella Drummond, (d. 1917), married 1844.

 

Generation 7.

 

64. Edward Monckton of Hale Place, East Peckham, Kent, (1768-1851).

65. Sarah Mills, married 1790.

66. Ambrose Gibbins of Parsonage House, Brenchley.

67. NN

68. N. Shaw

69-79. NN.

80. James Fergusson of Prestonpans, (1766-1834).

81. Elizabeth Hodge, (d. 1818), married 1793.

82. William Ranken of Spitalhaugh.

83-87. NN.

88. Christian Leopold Muller., a shoe-maker.

89. Marie Leopoldine Muller.

90. Ludwig von Basedow, added with permission of von in 1833, Prime Minister of the Duchy of Anhalt-Desau.

91. N.

92. Pascoe Grenfell, MP, (1761-1838).

93. Hon Georgiana St Leger, (d.1818), married 1798.

94. John Elliot of Pimlico Lodge.

95. N.

96. Robert Bower of Welham DL., (1767-).

97. Elizabeth Amy Clubbe., (d. 1802).

98. John Hall of Scorborough, nr Beverley.

99. NN.

100. Sir John Lister-Kaye, 1st Baronet Created 1812. (d.1827).

101. Lady Amelia Grey, (1779-1849), married 1800.

102. George Arbuthnot., (1764-1805 at Sea between India and England).

103. Elizabeth Millicent Brisco, married 1796 Hyderabad, India.

104. Lt-Gen. Michael Henry Head of Derry Castle. (1740-1827).

105. Margaret Prittie., married 1761.

106. Samuel de la Cherois-Crommelin., (1744-1816).

107. Maria Dobbs, married 1776.

108. Lt Andrew Savage Nugent, (1770-1846).

109. Hon Selina Vesey

110. Rev. Henry Maxwell, 6th Lord Farnham, (d. 1838).

111. Lady Anne Butler, (1776-1831)., married 1798.

112. Garrard Strickland, (1741-95).

113. Cecilia Towneley of Towneley, married 1779.

114. Francis Cholmeley of Brandsby, Yorks.

115. Teresa Anne Englefeld (d. 1810), married 1782.

116. Gio Batta dei Marchesi Bonici Mompalao.

117. Contessa Antonia Teuma Castelletti dei Conti di Ghajn Tuffieha, married 1810.

118. Nobile Paolo Sceberras dei Baroni di Castel Cicciano.

119. Nobile Maria Angelica Perdicomati Bologna, 4th Countess of Catena, married 1791.

120. John West, (1758-1824), 4th Earl de la Warr.

121. Catherine Lyell, (d. 1826), married 1783..

122.  John Frederick Sackville, 3rd Duke of Dorset (d. 1799)

123. Arabella Diana Cope., married  1790.

124. Sir Thomas John Cochrane GCB, Admiral of the Fleet, (1789-1872).

125. Matilda Lockhart-Ross, married 1812.

126. Andrew Robert Drummond of Cadlands, Southampton.

127. Lady Elizabeth Manners, married 1821.

 

Generation 8.

 

128. Edward Monckton of Catt's Place, Brenchley, (1727-1812).

129. Rosamond Walter, (d. 1847), married 1762.

130. N. Gibbins.

131-135. NN.

136. N. Shaw

137-159. NN.

160. John Fergusson of Lochmaben, (1729-1819).

161. Janet Bell, married 1762.

162-179. NN

180. Johann Bernhard Basedow, (1724-1790), German Reformer in Anhalt Dessau.

184. Pascoe Grenfell, (1729-1810).

185. Mary Tremenheere, married 1758.

186. St Leger Aldworth St Leger, (d. 1787) cr 1785 1st Viscount Doneraile co Cork, Ireland.

187. Mary Barry.

192. John Bower of Scorton, (1730-).

193. Philadelphia Cuthbertson, married 1759.

194. Dr John Clubbe MD of Ipswich.

195-199. NN.

200. Sir John Lister-Kaye, 5th Baronet. (1725-89), had illegitmate offsprings.

201. "Mistress" not known.

202. George Harry Grey, (1737-1819), 5th Earl of Stamford, 1st Earl of Warrington.

203. Lady Henrietta Cavendish-Bentinck, (d.1827), married 1763.

204. George Arbuthnot of Kinghornie, (1688-1732).

205. Anne Stone, (d. 1782) Sister of Archbishop George Stone of Armagh, Primate of Ireland., married 1762.

206. Major Gen. Horton Brisco (Brother of Sir John Brisco, 1st Baronet of Crofton).

207. Millicent Jane Banks.

208. Michael Head, (d.1749)

209. Mary O'Neill., married 1733.

210. Henry Prittie., (1708-68)

211. Deborah Neale.

212. Samuel de la Cherois., (1744-1816).

213. N. Cormiere.

214. Rev Dr Thomas Dobbs of Dublin.

215. Mary Young.

216. Patrick Nugent.

217. N.

218. Thomas Vesey, Cr 1776 Ist Viscount de Vesci (d. 1804).

219. Hon. Elisabeth Brooke., married 1769.

220. Right. Rev Hon Henry Maxwell DD., Bishop of Dromore and of Meath 1766., (d. 1798).

221. Margaret Foster, married 1759.

222. Henry Thomas Butler, 2nd Earl of Carrick, (1746-1813).

223. Sarah Taylor, (d. 1841).

224. Garrard Strickland of Ogleford, (1704-91).

225. Mary Bagenal.

226. William Towneley of Towneley, (1714-41)

227. Cecilia Standish of Standish.

228. Francis Cholmeley of  Brandsby, Yorks.

229. Mary Ferrers, (d. 1767).

230. Sir Henry Englefeld, 6th Baronet of White Knights., (d. 1780).

231. Catherine Bucke, (d.1805).

232. Nobile Ugolino Bonici.

233. Eugenia dei Marchesi Mamo Mompalao, married 1786.

234. Ferdinando Teuma Castelletti, (d. 1821) Cr 1792 Conte di Ghajn Tuffieha in Malta.

235. Contessa Taumaturga dei Conti Preziosi, married 1770.

236. Nobile Pasquale Sceberras Testaferrata, (1735-1812), 12th Barone of Castel Cicciano.

237. Nobile Lucrezia Dorell dei Baroni di Marza, married 1755.

238. Nobile Nicolo Perdicomati Bologna, 2nd Count of Catena.

239. Maria Teresa Grech, married 1745.

240. John West, (1729-1777), 2nd Earl de la Warr.

241. Mary Wynyard, (d. 1784), married 1756.

242. Henry Lyell of Bourn, Cambs, Member of the Swedish House of Nobles., was baptised with the name of Henrik Leijel.2 He emigrated to England arriving on before 1783.

243. NN.

244. Lord John Phillip Sackville, (1713-65).

245. Lady Frances Gower, married 1744.

246. Sir Charles Cope, 2nd Baronet of Brewerne., (d. 1781).

247. Catherine Bisshopp, married 1767.

248. Hon Sir Alexander Forrester Inglis Cochrane GCB, Admiral of the Blue. (1758-1822).

249. Maria Shaw (d.1856), married 1788.

250. Adm. Sir John Lockhart Ross, 6th Baronet. (d. 1790).

251. Elizabeth Dundas, married 1762.

252. Andrew Drummond of Cadland, Hants, Banker, (1755-1833).

253. Lady Mary Percieval..

254. John Henry Manners, KG, 5th Duke of Rutland, (d. 1857).

255. Lady Elisabeth Howard, married 1799.

 

Generation 9.

 

256. Timothy Monckton of Porto Bello House, Brenchley, (1684-1751).

257. Ann Hooker, (died 1751).

258. Stephen Walters of Marden, Kent.

259-271. NN.

272. N. Shaw

273-319. NN.

320. James Fergusson, Burgess of Lochmaben, 1672.

321. N.

322. N. Bell.

323-67. NN.

368. Pascoe Grenfell, (1692-1752).

369. Mary Maugham.

370. William Tremenheere.

371. N.

372. Richard Aldworth, (1694-1776), MP.

373. Hon Elisabeth St Leger, (d. 1772), married 1713.

374. Redmond Barry of Ballyclough, co Cork, Ireland.

375. N.

384. Leonard Bower, (1682-) settled in Scorton.

385. Elizabeth Woolfe.

386. George Cuthbertson of Newcastle upon Tyne.

387. NN.

388. N. Clubbe.

389-91. NN.

392-99..

400. Sir John Lister-Kaye, 4th Baronet, (1697-1752).

401.  Ellen Wilkinson, (d. 1729).

402-03. NN.

404. Henry Grey, (1715-68), 4th Earl of Stamford.

405. Lady Mary Booth, (d. 1772), married 1738.

406. William Cavendish-Bentinck, 2nd Duke of Portland, KG, (1708-62).

407.  Lady Margaret Cavendish Harley, married 1734.

408. Rev. Alexander Arbuthnot.

409. Catherine Ochterlony.

410. Andrew Stone.

411. NN.

412. Rev. John Brisco DD of Crofton Hall.

413. Hon Catherine Hylton

416. John Head

417. Elizabeth Wade.

418. N. O'Brien

419. NN.

420. N. Prittie.

421. NN.

422. Benjamin O'Neale.

423. Hannah Paul.

424. Major Nicholas de la Cherois. (d. 1706).

425. Mary Crommelin.

426. N. Cormiere.

427. NN.

430. J. Young.

431. NN.

432. N. Nugent.

433-35. NN.

436. Sir John Denny Vesey, 2nd Baronet, Cr 1750 1st Baron Knapton, (d.1761).

437. Elizabeth Brownlow, married 1732.

438. Rt Hon Sir Arthur Brooke, Cr: 1764. Baronet of Colebrooke. (d. 1785).

439. Margaret, sister of 1st Lord Clermont.

440. John Maxwell, Cr 1756 1st Baron Farnham, (d. 1759).

441. Judith Barry, married 1719.

442. Rt Hon. Anthony Foster.

443.

444. Somerset Hamilton Butler, Earl of Carrick, (1718-74).

445. Lady Juliana Boyle, (d. 1804).

446-447.

448. Walter Strickland of Sizergh (1675-).

449. Anne Salvin, married 1700.

450. N. Bagenal

451. NN.

452. Richard Towneley., (1687-1735).

453. Hon. Mary Widdrington, (d. 1731).

454. Ralph Standish of Standish.

455. Lady Philippa Howard, (d. 1731).

456. Thomas Cholmeley  Brandsby, Yorks.

457. Anne Plumpton.

458. Edward Ferrers of Baddesley Clinton., (1678-1729)

459. Teresa Gibson, (d.1734)., married 1712.

460. Henry Englefield of White Knights.

461. Catherine Pool.

462. Sir Charles Bucke 3rd Baronet of Hanby Grange., (1692-1729).

463. Anne Sebright, married 1721.

464. Nobile Dr Daniele Bonnici JUD.

465. Teresa Azzopardi.

466. Ercole Mamo.

467. Nobile Modesta dei Marchesi Mompalao.

468. Dr Pietro Paolo Teuma Castelletti JUD.

469. Partemia Gucciardi, married 1742.

470. Gio Francesco Preziosi, 2nd Conte Preziosi.

471. Elena Grech-Balzon, married 1738.

472. Nobile Michele Sceberras, Capitano della Verga of Malta.

473. Nobile Clara Testaferrata, 11th Baroness of Castel Cicciano, married 1729.

474. Pietro Paolo Dorell.

475. Nobile Orsola d'Amico Inguanez dei Baroni di Djar il-Bniet e Buqana, married 1729.

476. Nobile Pietro Gaetano Perdicomati Bologna, Cr 1745 Count of Catena in Malta.

477. Nobile Giovanna Fortunata Testaferrata dei Baroni di Gomerino, married 1717.

478. Dr Fabrizio Grech JUD.

479. Giuseppina Hellul.

480. John West, (d. 1766), 7th Baron Delaware and 1st Earl de la Warr, Created 1761 UK.

481. Lady Charlotte Maccarty, (d.1734)., married 1721.

482. Lt-Gen John Wynyard, (1682-1751).

483. Mary Maxwell, (1709-76).

484. Adam Leijel was born in 1669, died in 1744 Sweden.

485. Hedvig Lucia Lohe

486-87. NN.

488. Lionel Cranfield Sackville, 7th Earl of Dorset, Cr 1720 Duke of Dorset, (1688- 1765).

489. Elizabeth Colyear, married  1708.

490. John Gower, Earl of Gower., (d. 1709).

491. Lady Caterine Manners, married 1692.

492. Sir Jonathan Cope Cr: 1713: 1st Baronet., (d,. 1765).

493. Mary Jenkinson.

494. Sir Cecil Bisshopp 7th Baronet of Parham, (d.1791).

495. Susanna Hedges (d.1791), married 1750.

496. Thomas Cochrane (d.1778), 8th Earl of Dundonald.

497. Jane Stuart, married 1744.

498. David Shaw.

499. NN.

500. Sir James Lockhart-Ross, 2nd Baronet., (d. 1755).

501. Hon Grizel Ross, married 1715.

502. Robert Dundas of Arniston.

503. Henrietta Carmichael.

504. Hon. Andrew Drummond of Cadlands, Hants, (d. 1804).

505. Winifred Thompson, married 1753.

506. John Perceval,  2nd Earl of Egmont., (d. 1770).

507. Catherine Compton , Cr: 1770 Baroness Arden in Ireland., married 1756.

508. Charles Manners KG, 4th Duke of Rutland, (d. 1787).

509. Lady Mary Isabella Somerset, married 1775.

510. Frederick Howard KG, 5th Earl of Carlisle, (1748-1825).

511. Lady Margaret Leveson, married 1770.

 

Generation 10.

 

512. Rev. John Monckton, MA., Vicar of Brenchley, (d. 1708).

513. Joan Kitchenham, (d. 1730).

514. John Hooker of Broadoak, Brenchley.

515-543. NN.

544. N. Shaw

545-639. NN..

640. Edward Fergusson of Lochmmaben, Dumfriesshire., died 1690.

641. Janet Kerr.

642-43. NN.

644. N. Bell.

645-735. NN.

736. John Grenfell, lives at St Just, Cornwall, England.

737. N.

738. John Maugham of Marazion, Cornwall, England.

739. N.

740-43. N.

744. Boyle Aldworth, (d. 1697), High Sheriff of co Cork in 1692.

745. Elizabeth Cullinford, married 1691.

746. Arthur St Leger, (d 1727), cr 1703 Viscount Doneraile co Cork, Ireland.

747. Elizabeth Hayes, married 1690.

768. William Bower of Bridlington, (1654-)

769. Sarah Belt, married 1676.

770. Richard Woolfe of Bridlington Quay.

771-99. NN.

800. George Kaye, (d. 1710).

801. Dorothy Savile.

802. John Wilkinson.

803-07. NN.

808. Henry Grey, (1685-1739), 3rd Earl of Stamford.

809. Dorothy Wright, (d. 1738), married 1704.

810. George Booth, 2nd Earl of Warrington, (1675-1758).

811. Mary Oldbury, (d.1740), married 1702.

812. Henry Bentinck KG, (1682-1726), Cr 1716 Duke of Portland.

813. Lady Elizabeth Noel, married 1704.

814. Edward Harley, 2nd Earl of Oxford and Mortimer, (1689-1741).

815. Lady Henrietta Cavendish Holles, married 1713.

816. Robert Arbuthnot., (1610-82).

817. Beatrix Gordon, (1606-82).

818. David Ochterlony, Minister of Fordoun.

819. NN.

820-23. NN.

824. John Brisco, (d. 1760).

825. Caterine Musgrave.

826. John Hylton, Lord Hylton of Hylton Castle. (d. 1712).

827. Dorothy Musgrave, married 1693.

832. Michael Head., Mayor of Waterford 1684.

833. Grace Collins., married 1666.

834. Samuel Wade.

835-43. NN.

844. N. O'Neale

845. NN.

846. N. Paul.

847. NN.

848. Samuele de la Cherios

849. NN.

850. Samuel Crommelin of Armancour, Picardy, France., (d. 1698 Holland).

851. Madeleine Testart, Married 27 April 1654 St.Quentin.

864. N. Nugent

865-71. NN.

872. Sir Thomas Vesey, Cr 1698 Baronet of Ireland.

873. Mary Muschamp.

874. William Brownlow of Lurgan MP.

875. Lady Elizabeth Hamilton., married 1711. (later married Comte de Kearnie).

876. Henry Brooke of Colebrooke MP, (d. 1761).

877. Lettice Burton, married 1711.

878. Thomas Fortescue of Reynold's Town.

879.

880. Rev Henry Maxwell of College Hall.

881. Anne Steward.

882. James Barry of Newtown Barry.

883. NN.

888. Thomas Butler, 6th Viscount Ikerrin, (d.1719).

889. Margaret Hamilton.

890. Henry Boyle, Earl of Shannon, (1686-1764).

891. Lady Henrietta Boyle, (1701-46), married 1726.

890-96.

896. Sir Thomas Strickland Kt. of Sizergh, (d. 1694).

897. Winifred Trentham, married 1674.

898. Gerard Salvin of Croxdale (b c1654, d 05.02.1722-3)

899. Mary Clavering, married

900. N. Bagenal

901. NN.

902. NN.

903. NN.

904. Charles Towneley, (1658-1711).

905. Ursula Fermor, married 1685.

906. William Widdrington, 3rd Lord Widdrington.

907. NN.

908. William Standish, Lord of the Manor of Standish.

909. Cecilia Bindloss.

910. Henry Howard, (1628-83), 6th Duke of Norfolk.

911. Lady Anne Somerset, married 1652.

912. Thomas Cholmeley  Brandsby, Yorks.

913. Caterine Tunstall.

914. Robert Plumpton of Plumpton., (1643-69).

915. Anne Middleton.

916. George Ferrer of Baddesley Clinton, (1647-82).

917. Elizabeth Kempson.

918. Sir Isaac Gibson of Worcester.

919. NN.

920. Anthony Englefield.

921. Alice Strokes.

922. N. Pool.

923. NN.

924. Sir John Bucke, 2nd Baronet of Hanby Grange, Sheriff of Lincolnshire, (d. 1717).

925. Frances Skinner, (d. 1712).

926. Sir Edward Sebright, 3rd Baronet of Besford., (d.1702).

927. Anne Saunders, married 1687.

928. Nobile Dr Ugolino Bonnici JUD.

929. Augustina Parnis, married 1716 Cospicua.

930. Dr Pietro Azzopardi JUD.

931. Artemia Zarb.

934. Pietro Mompalao, Hereditary Knight of the Holy Roman Empire.

935. Rosa Cuzkeri dei Baroni di Frigenuni., married 1704.

936. Baldassare Teuma Castelletti.

937. Anastasia d'Anastasio, married 1674.

938. Gio Batta Gucciardi.

939. Francesca Revest.

940. Giuseppe Preziosi, Cr 1718 Conte Preziosi in Sicily.

941. Rosalia Bonamico, married 1714.

942. Dr Gio Vittorio Grech JUD.

943. Maddalena Balzan, married 1709 Cospicua.

944. Nobile Dr Pasquale Sceberras JUD.

945. Nobile Antonia Cassia, married 1677.
946. Nobile Fabrizio Testaferrata, (1675-1744), 10th Barone di Castel Cicciano.

947. Nobile Antonia Cassar-Falsone, married 1704.

948. Nobile Salvatore Dorell.

949. Nobile Teresa Falzone.

952. Don Martino Perdicomati Bologna.

953. Anna Maria Muscat, married 1692..

954. Paolo Testaferrata, (1656-1713), Created Jointly with his wife. Barone di Gomerino in Malta. 1710. (same in 1892).

955. Beatrice Cassia, Baroness of Castel Cicciano in Naples, Created Jointly with her husband as Baroness di Gomerino in Malta. 1710., married 1674. (same in 1893).

956. Notary Francesco Grech.

957. Valenzia Muscat.

958. Dr Pietro Paolo Hellul JUD, Uditore of the Grand Master Pinto of Malta.

959. Geronima d'Amico Castelletti dei Baroni di Marsa, married 1660.

960. John West, 6th Baron Delaware, (1663-1723), Treasurer of the Chamber 1713-14.

961. Margaret Freeman, married 1642.

962. Donogh Maccarty, 4th Earl of Clancarty., (d. 1734 at Hamburg).

963. Lady Elizabeth Spencer, married 1684.

964. N. Wynyard.

966. N. Maxwell.

968. Henrik Leijel formerly Lyell of Sweden, (d. 1710).

969. Judith Rokes

970-971. NN.

976. Charles Sackville KG, 6th Earl of Dorset, Cr: Earl of Middlesex.

977. Lady Mary Compton.

978. Lt-Gen. Walter Phillip Colyear.

979. Anne Catherine de Brumaigne

980. Sir William Leveson Gower, 4th Baronet, (d. 1691).

981. Lady Jane Granville.

982. John Manners KG, 1st Duke of Rutland., (d. 1711).

983.Lady Catherine Noel, married 1673.

984. Jonathan Cope of Ranton.

985. Susan Fowle.

986. Sir Robert Jenkinson, 3rd Baronet of Walton., (d.1739).

987. Mary Clerke.

988. Sir Cecil Bisshopp 6th Baronet, (d. 1778).

987. Hon Anne Boscawen, (1703-49).

990. Sir William Hedges of London.

991. Katherine Tate, married 1720.

992. William Cochrane of Ochiltree.

993. Lady Mary Bruce, married 1681.

994. Archibald Stuart 5th Chief of Torrance co. Lanark.

995.  Elizabeth Myreton

1000. Sir William Lockhart, Cr 1672. 1st Baronet. (d. 1710).

1001. Lady Isabel Douglas

1002. William Ross, 12th Lord Ross, Master of Ross, (1656-1738).

1003. Agnese Wilkie, married 1678.

1008. William Drummond, 4th Viscount Strathallan, (d. 1745).

1009. Hon Margaret Murray.

1012. John Percieval, Cr: 1715: 1st Earl of Egmont MP, (d. 1748).

1013. Catherine Parker, married 1710.

1014. Hon Charles Compton, (d. 1755)., Envoy to the Court of Lisbon.

1015. Mary Lucy., married 1727.

1016. John Manners, Marquess of Granby, (d. 1770).

1017. Lady Frances Seymour, married 1750.

1018. Charles Somerset KG, 4th Duke of Beaufort, (d. 1756).

1019. Elizabeth Berkeley, married 1740.

1020. Henry Howard KG, 4th Earl of Carlisle, (1684-1758).

1021. Hon. Isabella Byron, married 1743.

1022. Granville Leveson KG, 1st Marquess of Stafford., (d. 1803).

1023. Lady Louisa Egerton, married 1748.

 

Generation 11.

 

1024. Rev. Christopher Monckton MD., (1578-1652).

1025. Ann N.

1026. N. Kitchenham of Leigh, Kent.

1027. NN.

1088. N. Shaw

1089-1279. NN.

1280. Edward Fergusson of Lochmaben, Dumfriesshire.

1281. NN.

1282. N. Kerr.

1283-1287. NN.

1288. N. Bell.

1289-1487. NN.

1488. Sir Richard Aldworth Kt, High Sheriff of co Cork, Knight 1666, Freeman of Cork, Chief Secretary of Ireland 1695-1696.

1489. Martha Travers, married 1656.

1490. William Cullinford.

1491. N.

1492. John St Leger, (d. 1696).

1493. Lady Mary Chichester, (d/o 1st Earl of Donegall) married 1655).

1494. John Hayes of Winchelsea, Sussex, England.

1495. N.

1496-1535. N.

1536. John Bower of Bridlington, (c.1678).

1537. Catherina Rogers Bower of Cloughton, married 1652.

1538. Jasper Belt of Bossall, (s/o Sir Robert Belt of Bossall).

1539. NN.

1540. N. Woolfe of Bridlington Quay.

1541-43. NN.

1544. N. Cuthbertson of Newcastle upon Tyne.

1545-1599. NN.

1600. Sir John Kaye 2nd Baronet, MP. (1641-1706).

1602. Ann Lister, married 1663.

1603. Robert Saville of Bryan Royd, Yorks.

1604. NN

1605. N. Wilkinson.

1606-15. NN.

1616. Hon John Grey of Enville Hall, (1643-).

1617. Hon Catherine Ward (d/o the 7th Lord Dudley and Descendant of King Henry VII of England)., married 1683.

1620. Henry Booth, 2nd Lord Delamer of Dunham Marney, Cr: 1690 1st Earl of Warrington.

1621. Mary Langham, married 1670.

1622. John Oldbury of London, Merchant.

1623. Mary Boone.

1624. Hans William Bentinck KG, (1649-1709) Cr 1689: 1st Earl of Portland., Baron of the Holy Roman Empire.

1625. Lady Anne Villiers, (d/o Sir Edward Villiers)., married 1678.

1626. Wriothesley Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough, (d. 1690).

1627. Hon. Catherine Greville, (d/o of the 5th Lord Brooke).

1628. Robert Harley, (1661-1724), Cr: 1711 Earl of Oxford and Mortimer.

1629. Elizabeth Foley, (Sister of Lord Foley of Kidderminster),  married 1685.

1630. John Holles, Cr: 1694 Duke of Newcastle.

1631. Lady Mary Cavendish, (d/o Henry Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Newcastle).

1632. John Arbuthnot, Notary Public at Rora in 1598..

1633. Miss. Stevenson.

1634. John Gordon.of Chapelton and of Shiels.

1635. Margaret Arbuthnot, married 1605.

1636-47. NN.

1648. N. Brisco.

1649. NN.

1650. Sir Richard Musgrave, Cr: 1611. Baronet.

1651. Hon Frances Wharton, (d/o Philip Lord Wharton).

1652. Henry Hylton, Lord Hylton of Hylton.

1653. Anne Proctor.

1654. Sir Richard Musgrave of Hayton, Cumberland.

1655. Dorothy James.

1664. N. Head.

1665-1699. NN.

1700. Pierre Crommelin, (Born 28 November 1596 Chateau Mouy St.Far,St.Quentin - Buried 27 January 1678 Lehaucourt).

1701. Marie des Ormeaux, married 1621., (d/o Louis des Ormeaux and Jeanne Frignault).

1702-27. NN.

1728. N. Nugent.

1729-43. NN.

1744. The Most Rev John Vesey DD, (1638-1716), Archibishop of Tuam, Lord Justice of Ireland.

1745. Rebecca Wilson, married 1662.

1746. Denny Muschamp of Horsely, Surrey, Muster Master-General of Ireland.

1747. Elizabeth Boyle., (daughter of Dr Michael Boyle, Archbishop of Armagh.)

1748. N. Brownlow.

1749. NN.

1750. James Hamilton, 6th Earl of Abercorn, (d.1734).

1751. Elizabeth Reading, (heiress and d/o Sir Robert Reading, Baronet).

1752. Major Thomas Brooke of Colebrooke MP, (d. 1696).

1753. Caterine Cole, (sister of Arthur, Viscount Ranelagh).

1754. Benjamin Burton, Lord Mayor of Dublin.

1755. NN.

1760. The Right Rev Robert Maxwell DD, Bishop of Kilmore and Ardagh, (d.1672).

1761. Margaret Eschlin.

1762. Col. George Steward of Culmore, co. Donegal.

1763. NN.   

1776. James Butler, 3rd Viscount Ikerrin, (d.1688).

1777. Eleanore Redman.

1778. James Hamilton of Bangor, co Down.

1779. NN.

1780. The Hon Henry Boyle., (s/o Roger 1st Earl of Orrery).

1781. Lady Mary O'Brien, (d/o 1st Earl of Inchiquin).

1782. Charles Boyle, 2nd Earl of Burlington, 3rd Earl of Cork, (d. 1704).

1783. Juliana Noel, (1672-1750), married 1688.

1792. Sir Robert Strickland Kt. (d. 1671).

1793. Margaret Alford, married 1619.

1794. Sir Christopher Trentham of Rocester.

1795. NN.

1796. Bryan Salvin of Butterby (dvp 15.08.1658)

1797. Catherine Tempest (dau of Sir Thomas Tempest, Baronet of Stella), married 1652.

1798. Ralph Clavering of Callaly.

1799. NN.

1800. N.  Bagenal

1801-1807. NN.

1808. Richard Towneley, (1628-1706).

1809. Mary Paston, (d. 1672).

1810. Richard Fermor of Tusmore.

1811. NN.

1812.

1816. Edward Standish, Lord of the Manor of Standish.

1817. Elizabeth Howard.

1819. N. Bindloss.

1820. NN.

1820. Henry Frederick Howard, (1608-52), 22nd Earl of Arundel, 4th Earl of Surrey, 2nd Earl of Norfolk.

1821. Lady Elizabeth Stuart, (d/o the 3rd Duke of Lennox).

1822. Edward Somerset, (d. 1667), 2nd Marquess of Worcester

1823. Elizabeth Dormer, married 1628.

1824. Maraduke Cholmeley  Brandsby, Yorks.

1825. Ursula Thornton.

1826. Maraduke Tunstall of Wycliffe.

1827. NN.

1828. John Plumpton of Plumpton, (1604-44).

1829. Anna Towneley, (d.1643).

1830. William Middleton of Stackeld.

1831. NN.

1832. Henry Ferrer of Baddesley Clinton., Sheriff of Warwickshire.

1833. Bridget Willoughby, married 1638.

1834. William Kempson of Arden Grafton.

1835. NN.

1836. N. Gibson.

1837. NN.

1840. Sir Francis Englefield, 1st Baronet of Wotten Basset. (1562-1631).

1841. Jane Browne, (d. 1650).

1848. Sir John Bucke, 1st Baronet of Hamby Grange, Sheriff of Lincolnshire.

1849. Anne Style, (d/o Sir Thomas Style, Baronet of Wateringbury).

1850. Daniel Skinner of London.

1851. NN.

1852. Sir Edward Sebright, 2nd Baronet of Besford, (1645-79).

1853. Elizabeth Knightley, married 1664.

1856. Nobile Dr Carlo Bonnici JUD.

1857. Nobile Clerica Testaferrata, married 1680.

1858. Santoro Salvatore Parnis.

1859. Giulia Paola di Natale, married 1691 Cospicua.

1860. Dr Giusto Azzopardi MD.

1861. Caterina Zimech, married 1677.

1862. Dr Gaspare Zarb JUD.

1863. Maria Formosa de Fremaux, married 1784.

1868. Nobile Calcerano Mompalao.

1869. Agata Balzano, Hereditary Knight (Dame) of the Holy Roman Empire, married 1682.

1870. Nobile Nicola Cuzkeri dei Baroni di Frigenuini., Jurat.

1871. Caterina Madiona, married 1684.

1872. Dr Pietro Paolo Teuma JUD.

1873. Giustia Castelletti dei Baroni di Marsa, married 1640.

1874. Dr Ferdinando d'Anastasio JUD.

1875. Nobile Vincenza Cumbo, married 1637.

1876. Dr Pietro Gucciardi JUD.

1877. Teodora Theuma.

1878. Antonio Revest

1879. Partemia Aquilina.

1880. Capitano Luigi Geronimo Preziosi Cmdr of the Corsican Navy.

1881. Princess Maria Maurocordato of Wallachia, (Step daughter of Alexandre Coconul Alexandru III "Coconul", Voivode of Wallachia).,  married 1664 Athens.

1882. Dr Gio Franco Bonamico JUD.

1883. Orsola Cangialanza, married 1666.

1884. Dr Natale Grech JUD.

1885. Margherita Zammit, married 1678 Zebbug.

1886. Gio Angelo Balzan.

1887. Imperia Briffa, married 1661 Birgu.

1888. Nobile Dr Michele Sceberras JUD.

1889. Nobile Caterina Testaferrata.

1890. Dr Giacomo Cassia JUD.

1891. Maria Cagnara, married 1646.

1892. Nobile Paolo Testaferrata, Cr 1710 1st Barone (jointly with his wife) of Gomerino, 9th Barone di Castel Cicciano.

1893. Nobile Beatrice Cassia, (1656-1737), Cr 1710 1st Baroness (Jointly) of Gomerino, married 1674.

1894. Nobile Dr Diego Cassar JUD.

1895. Nobile Faustina Falsone, married 1672.

1898. Nobile Dr Federico Falzone JUD.

1899. Lucrezia Gauci, married 1658.

1896. Gio Battista Dorell "Sives Durante" fled France during the Persecutions of Religions.

1897. Maria Anna Balzano.

1904. Don Pietro Perdicomati Bologna

1905. Eugenia Mangion, married 1662.

1910. Nobile Fabrizio Testaferrata (c 1598-1674).

1911. Nobile Speranza Xara Cagliares, married 1655.

1912. Giovanni Grech.

1913. Fiorenza Borg, married 1666 Valletta.

1914. Onorato Muscat.

1915. Francesca Bugeja, married 1671 Mdina.

1916. Vincenzo Hellul, Muratore of Balzon, Malta..

1917. Nobile Grazia Debono, married 1585 Birkirkara.

1918. Nobile Claudio d'Amico.

1919. Nobile Maruzza Castelletti dei Baroni di Marsa, married 1644.

1920. Charles West, 5th Baron Delaware, (1625-87).

1921. Anne Wild of Droitwich, married 1642.

1922. John Freeman of London.

1923. NN.

1924. Callaghan Maccarty, 3rd Earl of Clancarty, (d. 1676).

1925. Lady Elizabeth FitzGerald, (d/o George, Earl of Kildare), (d.1697)

1926. Robert Spencer, 2nd Earl of Sunderland

1927. Lady Anne Digby, (d/o George, Earl of Bristol).

1936. Patrick Lyell, migrated to Sweden.

1937. Eufemia Simson.

1952. Richard Sackville, 5th Earl of Dorset, (d. 1667).

1953. Lady Frances Cranfield, (d/o Lionel, Earl of Middlesex).

1954. James Compton, 3rd Earl of Northampton, (d. 1681).

1955. Hon. Mary Noel, (d/o Baptist Noel, Viscount Campden).

1956. Sir (David) Alexander Robertson or Colyear,1st Baronet (d before 03.02.1679-80).

1957. Jean Murray (dau of Lt. Col. Walter Murray by Jean Balfour)

1960. Sir Thomas Gower, 2nd Baronet., (d. 1672).

1961. Frances Leveson.

1962. John Granville, 1st Earl of Bath. (b 29.08.1628, d 08.1701).

1963. Jane Wyche (d 03.02.1691/2, dau of Sir Peter Wyche of London by Jane, dau of Sir William Meredith)

1964. John Manners, 8th Earl of Rutland, (d. 1679).

1965. Hon Frances Montagu, (d/o Edward, 1st Lord Montagu of Broughton).

1966. Baptist Noel, Viscount Camden, (d. 1682)

1967. Lady Elisabeth Bertie, (d/o Montagu, 2nd Earl of Lindsey).

1968. Jonathan Cope of Ranton Abbey.

1969. Anna Fernor.

1970. Sir Thomas Fowle of London.

1971. NN.

1972. Sir Paul Jenkinson Cr: 1685 1st Baronet of Walton.

1973. Barbara Cotes.

1974. Sir Robert Clerke of Watford.

1975. NN.

1976. Sir Cecil Bisshopp, 5th Baronet, (d. 1652).

1977. Elisabeth Dunch.

1978. Hugh Boscawen, Cr: 1720 1st Viscount Falmouth., (d.1734).

1979. Charlotte Godfrey, (Niece of the Duke of Marlborough),  married 1700.

1980. Sir William Hedges, Governor of Bengal 1681-84, Sheriff of London..

1981. NN.

1982. Bartolomew Tate of De la Pre Abbey, (1666-1704).

1983. Mary Noel, (d. 1721).

1984. Hon Sir William Cockrane, MP for Ayrshire. (s/o of the 1st Earl of Dundonald).

1985. Margaret Strickland, married 1656.

1986. Alexander Bruce, 2nd Earl of Kincardine. (d.1680).

1987. Veronica Van Arson Van Sommelsdyck (d/o Corneille van Arson van Sommelsdysk, Lord of Sommelsdyck and Spyck in Holland), married 1659.

1988. James Stuart, 1st Chief of Torrance.

1989.  Margaret Cuninghame.

1990. Sir Andrew Myreton, Baronet.

1991.

2000. Sir William Lockhart of Carstairs, co. Lanark.

2001. Mary Carmichael.

2002. James Douglas, 2nd Earl of Queensberry., (d. 1671).

2003. Lady Margaret Traquair (d/o 1st Earl of Traquair),  married 1635.

2004. George Ross, 11th Lord Ross, Master of Ross. (d.1682).

2005. Lady Grizel Cochrane, (d/o William, 1st Earl of Dundonald).

2006. Sir John Wilkie of Fouders. co Berwick.

2007. Hon Agnese Carmichael, (d/o Lord Carmichael).

2006. Sir James Carmichael of Bonnington.

2007. Margaret Baillie of Lamington.

2016. Sir John Drummond of Machany, (d. 1707).

2017. Margaret Steward.

2018. Lord William Murray, 2nd Lord Nairne., (d. 1726). (s/o 1st Marquess of Atholl).

2019. Hon Margaret Nairne, (d/o Robert, 1st Lord Nairne).

2024. Sir John Perceval, 3rd Baronet, (d. 1686).

2025. Catherine Dering, married 1680.

2026. Sir Phillip Parker, 2nd Baronet., (d.1700).

2027. Mary Fortrey.

2028. George Compton, 4th Earl of Northampton, (d. 1727).

2029. Jane Fox, married 1686.

2030. Sir Berkeley Lucy, 3rd  Baronet., (d.1759).

2031. Catherine Cotton, (d. 1740).

2032. John Manners, 2nd Duke of Rutland, KG, (d. 1779).

2033. Hon Bridget Sutton, (d/o Robert, Lord Lexington of Aram).

2034. Charles Seymour KG, 6th Duke of Somerset., (d. 1748).

2035. Lady Charlotte Finch, (d/o Daniel, 6th Earl of Winchilsea).

2036. Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort, (d. 1714).

2037. Lady Rachel Noel (d/o Baptist Noel, Earl of Gainsborough), married 1706.

2038. John Berkeley of Stroke Gifford co. Gloucester.

2039. NN.

2040. Charles Howard MP., 3rd Earl of Carlisle, (d. 1738).

2041. Lady Anne Capel, (d/o Arthur, 1st Earl of Essex).

2042. William Bryon, 4th Lord Byron (1669-1736).

2043. Hon Frances Berkeley of Stratton, (d/o William Lord Berkeley of Stratton).

2044. John Leverson, Cr: 1746: 1st Earl Gower, (1694-1754).

2045. Lady Evelyn Pierrepoint, (d/o Evelyn Duke of Kingston).,  married 1711.

2046. Scrope Egerton KG,  Cr: 1720: 1st Duke of Bridgewater, (1681-1777).

2047. Lady Rachel Russell, (d/o Wriothesley, 2nd Duke of Bedford).

Maltagenealogy.com

Corrections and updating.