Capitano della Verga of Malta

Capitano della Verga of Malta and Capitano della Gozzo since 1350.
 
The governing body was formed of the Captain of the City and four Jurats. Besides these principal officials there were others who attended the meetings and together formed the “Consiglio Popolare,” or the general assembly. Powers were delegated by the Consiglio Popolare to the Jurats of the Universita’ who were elected judges and defended the integrity of the respect due to ancient customs.  From 1530 onwards the Jurats were not only municipal authorities and senators but also served as the privy council to the Grandmaster.
The Electors were all heads of families: the elected were chosen from nobles, honoured citizens, professional people or those exercising a liberal art, secular priests, businessmen and artisans.  The election, which took place every year on the feast of Saint John (24 June), was made orally  and the votes were collected in the towns and in the casals, by the constable. They took office on 1st September, after receiving the ratification of their election from the Viceroy of Sicily.
Consiglio Popolare Jurats between 1403 and 1818 in Malta & Gozo
Reference: Galea JosephMalta’s Timeline, pg 126-148.  
Online: 15-09-2021.
 
 
Capitano (Hakim) of Melita
Capitano della Gozzo
Giacomo de Pellegrino, 1350-1371.
Giovanni de Soria, 1530.
Giovanni d’Aragona, 1371-1372.
Antonio Platamone, 1531.
Guglielmo Murina, 1372-1399.
Francesco Platamone, 1532, 1536.
Guliano Ricciari, 1399-1403.
Andrea Mannara, 1533.
Francesco Gatto, 1403-1406.
Bartolomeo Platamone, 1534-1535.
Francesco Giovanni di San Colomba, 1406-1413.
Alonso de Montagnes, 1538.
Diego de Portocarrero, 1413.
Fr Didaco Cervantes de Bovadilla, 1539-1541.
Lupo Terrazza, 1414 - 1417.
Calcerano Mompalao, 1542-1543.
Ruggiero de Serriano, 1418.
Fr Alonso de Vagas, 1543.
Giovanni de Vaccaro, 1419-1428.
Nicolo Caxaro, 1545-1547.
Paolo de Pellegrino, 1428.
Giulio Sagona, 1548-1549.
Antonio Inguanez, 1429-1431
Andrea Castelletti, 1550.
Francesco Gatto, 1431.
Fr Galatian de Sesse, 1551.
Gutierre de Nava, 1432.
Fr Pedro de Olivares, 1553-1559.
Antonio Inguanez, 1433-1437. 1439, 1442-1447.
Fr Antoine de Fay dit St. Romain, 1560-1564.
Francesco Platamone, 1438
Fr Janotto Torrella, 1565-1566.
Gerrard Inguanez, 1440
Fr Isidoro d’Arguiz., 1567-1571.
Cola la Rocca, 1448-1453.
Fr Roderico Cortez, 1572.
Carlo di Paterno, 1454.
Fr Nicola Tornaquinci, 1573-1580.
Nardo di Bordino, 1455.
Fr Bernard de Aldana, 1581-1582.
Stefano Perrera, 1456.
Fr George Fortuyn, 1583.
Giovanni de la Xabica, 1457.
Fr Octave de Castellane, 1584-1585.
Pietro Giovanni de Mazara, 1458-1459.
Fr Pietro Spina,. 1586-1595.
Pietro de Baldes, 1460.
Fr Pietro de Sangro, 1596.
Paolo de Nasis, 1461-1465.
Fr Giovanni Andrea Capece, 1597-1598.
Raimondo de Parisio, 1466.
Fr Baldassare Manilla, 1599-1600.
Giovanni de Mazara, 1467.
Fr Ferdinando Rosselmini, 1601-1605.
Tristiano de Guevara, 1468-1469, 1481
Fr Francois Mansell Saint-Leger, 1606-1609.
Giorgio de la Xabica, 1470, 1475, 1480.
Fr Eugenio Ramirez Maldonato, 1610-1612.
Giovanni di Mazara, 1471, 1472, 1474, 1476.
Fr Francois de Cremaulx, 1613.
Simone di Mazara, 1473, 1477-1478, 1486.
Fr Jacques de Bovain dit Colubieres, 1614-1615.
Giovanni de Guevara, 1479
Fr Jean de Mars-Liviers, 1616.
Pietro de Ribera, 1482-1483.
Fr Jacques-Christophe de Andlau, 1617-1619.
Pietro de Baldes, 1484-1485.
Fr Jean Claret, 1620-1622.
Carlo de Guevara, 1487-1499
Fr Pierre de Carvel de Merey, 1623-1624.
Giovanni de Guevara, 1500-1512
Fr Jean-Baptiste de Galean-Chateauneuf, 1624-1627.
Giacomo Falsone, 1513.
Fr Francois du Puy-Trigonan, 1628-1629.
Manfredo Caxaro, 1514, 1515.
Fr Jean de Tuembrune-Valence, 1630.
Matteo de Guevara, 1516
Fr Stefano del Portico, 1631-1632.
Giovanni Mazara, 1517, 1520. 1524.
Fr Alexandre de Benque, 1633-1634.
Ambrosio Falsone, 1518.
Fr Henri de Lates-Entraygues, 1635-1637.
Inguterra de Nava, 1519.
Fr Honore de Lascaris, 1638.
Pietro de Stuniga, 1521
 Fr Jerome de Galean-Chateauneuf, 1639-1640.
Leonardo de Bordino, 1522
Fr Jean-Scipio de Grailles-Chalettes, 1641—1643.
Ambrogio Falsone, 1523
Fr Antoine le Forte-Bennebost, 1644.
Michele Falsone, 1525
Fr Henri de Villeneuve-Thorens, 1645-1646.
Pietro Falsone, 1526
Fr Francisco de Salinas, 1647-1648.
Giovanni de Nava, 1527
Fr Joseph de Panisse, 1649-1650.
Antonio Inguanez, 1528, 1529
Fr Philibert de Cleron, 1651-1652.
Leonardo Calava, 1530.
Fr Isidoro de Arguiz y Antillon, 1653-1654.
Paolo de Nasis, 1531.
Fr Francois de Ventimille-Montpezat, 1655-1656.
Antonio Falsone, 1532.
Fr Francois-Guillaume de Neulandt, 1657-1659.
Antonio Manduca, 1533, 1536-1537, 1542-1544.
Fr Joseph del Vayo y Agreda, 1660.
Matteo Falsone, 1534, 1535, 1540, 1541.
Fr Raimo de Albito, 1661-1662.
Antonio Goffredo Inguanez, 1538-1539.
Fr Fabio Gori Pannellini, 1663.
Vincenzo Vasco, 1545-1546.
Giovanni Cassia, 1664.
Antonio Inguanez, 1548-1549.
Fr Ludovico Xedler y Gomez, 1665-1669, 1673-1675.
Girolamo d’Alagona, 1550-1556.
Fr Carlo de Quirault, 1670.
Matteo Falsone, 1557-1562, 1565-1567.
Fr Ottavio Tancredi, 1671-1672.
Antonio de Guevara, 1563-1564, 1568-1569.
Fr Francisco de Cordoba, 1676.
Alfonso Giovanni de Nava, 1570, 1574-1575.
Fr Etienne Pinto de Mirandal, 1677-1679.
Francesco d’Aragona, 1571-1572, 1578, 1581.
Fr Pietro Gorgona, 1680-1681.
Giuseppe de Nava, 1573.
Fr Henri de Gratet de Dolmieu, 1682-1683.
Ferdinando de Guevara, 1576-1577.
Fr Albert de Banquemare, 1684-1685.
Ferrante de Guevara, 1579.
Fr Luigi Venato, 1686-1687.
Salvatore Montagnes, 1580.
Fr Girolamo Albergotti, 1688-1689.
Alfonso de Nava, 1582-1583.
Fr Ignazio Lores, 1690-1691.
Barone Gregorio Xerri, 1584-1586, 1592-1594, 1599-1600, 1605-1608, 1611-1612, 1615-1623.
Fr Rene de Marconnay de Cursay, 1692-1695.
Ugolino Navarra, 1587-1589.
Fr Marc’Antoine de Galean, 1696.
Gio Maria Cassia, 1590-1591, 1613-1614.
Fr Octave de Galean, 1697.
Pietro de Guevara, 1595-1596, 1601-1602.
Fr Francois de Hamel, 1699-1700.
Ambrogio Falsone, 1597.
Fr Charles-Louis de Dautesar-Doradur, 1701-1702.
Barone Antonio Inguanez, 1598.
Fr Georges de la Rue, 1703-1704.
Gio Domenico Xerri, 1603-1604.
Fr Pierre-Nicholas Contet d’Aulanay, 1705.
Michele Cassar, 1609-1610.
Fr Cinto de Montfort, 1706-1709.
Antonio Cumbo, 1623.
Fr Alessandro Battali, 1710.
Gio Domenico Felice, 1624.
Fr Claude Fontanet de la Valette, 1711-1713.
Gio Vincenzo Castelletti, 1625-1626.
Fr Diego Garcia de Mula, 1714-1715.
Antonio Torrensi, 1629-1632.
Fr Pierre de Castellane, 1716-1717.
Francesco Perdicomati, 1633-1634.
Fr Rene de Marbeuf, 1718-1719.
Diego Ferriolo, 1635.
Fr Michel de Guast, 1720-1721.
Giacomo Testaferrata de Robertis, 1636-1637.
Fr Paul-Antoine de Barbantane, 1722-1728.
Diego Antonio Ferriol, 1638-1639.
Giuseppe Cassar, 1729.
Ignazio Bonnici, 1640-1641.
Fr Vincent de Vogue-Courdan, 1730-1731.
Lorenzo Cassar, 1642-1643.
Fr Paul-Antoine de Viguier, 1732.
Silvestro Fiteni, 1644-1651.
Fr Hunert de Martenville, 1734.
Pietro Cassar, 1652.
Fr Pierre Dupeyroux, 1735-1737.
Giovanni Battista Micallef, 1653, 1656-1657.
Fr Bernardin de Marbeuf, 1738-1739.
Gregorio Bonnici, 1654-1655.
Fr Ervens de Quesnoy, 1740-1741.
Antonio Xara, 1658.
Fr, Karl Frederick, Baron von Remching, 1742.
Barone Pietro Cassia, 1659.
Fr Francois-Alexandre de Vauchelle, 1743.
Gio Domenico Muscat, 1660-1661, 1663, 1669-1670.
Fr Joseph-Gabriel d’Olivary, 1744-1745.
Gio Maria Cardona, 1662.
Fr Claude-Joseph de Castellane, 1746-1747.
Antonio Xara, 1664-1667.
Fr Charles de Guast, 1748-1749.
Giacinto Macedonia, 1668, 1675-1676.
Fr Pietro Sarsana, 1750-1751.
Stanislao Xara, 1671-1672.
Fr Charles-Auguste Grelier de Concise, 1752-1754.
Pietro Mompalao, 1673-1674, 1682-1683.
Fr Alexandre Dussel de Chasteauvert, 1754-1757.
Alessandro Mompalao, 1677.
Fr Charles de Guast, 1758-1763, 1765-1773.
Antonio Xara, 1678-1679.
Fr Bernardo Rondinelli, 1764.
Domenico Bonnici, 1680-1681.
Fr Prince Clemente Armando von Hohenlohe, 1774-1780.
Gio Batt Bonnici, 1684-1685.
Fr Giuseppe Bonelli, 1781-1783.
Baldassare Theuma, 1686-1688.
Fr Ugolino Cambi, 1784-1786.
Mario Testaferrata, 1689-1691.
Fr Gilberto-Maria des Boys, 1787-1788.
Giovanni Gourgion, 1692-1697.
Fr Pierre-Antoine-Charles de Meogrigny de Villebertin, 1798-1799.
Martino Antonio Perdicomati, 1698-1699.
Emmanuele Vitale, 1801-1802.
Calcerano Mompalao, 1700-1701.
Filippo Castagna, 1803.
Barone Fabrizio Testaferrata, 1702-1704.
Barone Marc’Antonio Inguanez, 1705-1708, 1721-1729, 1740-1760.
Gusmano Cassar, 1709.
Antonio Bonnici, 1710-1712.
Antonio Muscat, 1715-1716.
Pietro Mompalao, 1717-1720.
Barone Pietro Paolo Galea, 1730-1732.
Barone Ferdinando Castelletti, 1733-1739.
Reggente - Salvatore Manduca, 1761-1763
Barone Gio Francesco d’Amico, 1764-1775.
Barone Pasquale Sceberras Testaferrata, 1775-1797.
Barone Gregorio Bonnici, 1797-1798.
Barone Francesco Gauci, 1799-1800.
Conte Gio Francesco Sant, 1801-1813.
Reggente – Giuseppe Bonnici, 1814.
Leopoldo Zahra Clinchant and Giuseppe Muscat, 1815-1818.
 
 

Cookie Notice - Find out more about how this website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience: https://www.maltagenealogy.com/privacypolicy.
Research is at best referenced where possible as data will show notarial acts, parish records or a reference, otherwise, it is to the conclusion of maltagenealogy.com and corresponding researchers. We do not take any responsibility for mistakes, poor links and assumptions. We are constantly updating the website to improve the standards from which majority of our data comes from private sources/researchers.